Tra Arte e Cinema, 3rd edition

Films on contemporary art from the archive of Lo schermo dell’arte Film Festival

This year the third edition it will be held at the Spazio Oberdan in Milan, May 22 to 25, 2013.
This cycle of films, born in 2011 and presented until last year at the Aula Magna of the Accademia di Belle Arti, is opened this year to the public of the city of Milan, thanks to the collaboration between the Province of Milan/Councillorship of Culture and Fondazione Cineteca Italiana. Promoted by the Accademia of Brera and curated by Francesca Alfano Miglietti, Laura Lombardi e Elisabetta Longari, it gathers the best films presented at the last Schermo dell’arte.
Under the aegis of the Municipality of Milan.

Milano, May 22-25 2013
Spazio Oberdan – Sala Alda Merini
viale Vittorio Veneto 2, corner Piazza Oberdan
Milano MM 1 Porta Venezia

The films are in original languages with Italian and English subtitles

TICKETS
3:00 pm and 5:00 pm shows
€ 5.50 full ticket
€ 3.50 reduced for university students and Cinetessera 2013 owner
7:00 pm and 9:00 pm shows
€ 7 full ticket
€ 5.50 reduced for university students and Cinetessera 2013 owner
Free Admission
for students of Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera showing the university student’s record-book

Info and ticket office:
Tel 02.77406316
info@schermodellarte.org

May 22 – 25 2013
The films are in original languages with Italian and English subtitles

 

3.00 pm

Damien Hirst: Thoughts, Work, Life
by Chris King, Regno Unito, 2012, 37′
Language: English

Opalka – One Life, One Oeuvre
by Andrzej Sapija, Polonia, 2011, 54′
Language: Polish, English; subtitles: English

5.00 pm

How to Make A Book With Steidl
by Jörg Adolph, Gereon Wetzel, Germania, 2010, 88′
Language: English, German; subtitles: English

7.00 pm

Unfinished Spaces
by Alysa Nahmias, Benjamin Murray, Cuba / Stati Uniti, 2011, 86’

9.00 pm

Herb & Dorothy
by Megumi Sasaki, Stati Uniti, 2009, 87′
Language: English

3.00 pm

Dan Perjovschi Solo in Rome
by Milo Adami, Italia, 2012, 23’,
Language: English

Olafur Eliasson. Space is Process
by Henrik Lundø & Jacob Jørgensen, Danimarca, 2009, 52’,
Language: English, Danish; subtitles: English

5.00 pm

Picasso In Palestine
by Rashid Masharawi, Palestina, 2012, 52’,
Language: Arab, English; subtitles: English

7.00 pm

Gerhard Richter Painting
by Corinna Belz, Germania, 2011, 97’,
Language: German; subtitles: English

9.00 pm

Gregory Crewdson: Brief Encounters
by Ben Shapiro, Stati Uniti, 2012, 79’,
Language: English

3.00 pm

Garden In The Sea
by Thomas Riedelsheimer, Messico / Germania, 2011, 68’,
Language: Spanish, English; subtitles: English

5.00 pm

The Art Of The Steal
by Don Argott, Stati Uniti, 2009, 101’,
Language: English

7.00 pm

Per Troppo Amore: Incompiuto Siciliano
by Alterazioni Video, Italia, 2012, 21’,
Language: Italian; subtitles: English

Mark Lombardi – Kunst und konspiration (Death Defying Acts of Art and Conspiracy)
by Mareike Wegener, Germania, 2011, 53’,
Language: English

9.00 pm

Self Made
by Gillian Wearing, Regno Unito 2010, 88’,
Language: English

3.00 pm

Herb & Dorothy
by Megumi Sasaki, Stati Uniti, 2009, 87′
Language: English

5.00 pm

Damien Hirst: Thoughts, Work, Life
by Chris King, Regno Unito, 2012, 37′
Language: English

Opalka – One Life, One Oeuvre
by Andrzej Sapija, Polonia, 2011, 54′
Language: Polish, English; subtitles: English

7.00 pm

Unfinished Spaces
by Alysa Nahmias, Benjamin Murray, Cuba / Stati Uniti, 2011, 86’

9.00 pm

Gerhard Richter Painting
by Corinna Belz, Germania, 2011, 97’,
Language: German; subtitles: English